Please click anywhere in the background to reveal the rest of the site

Privacy Policy

  1. Vetstoria Limited is a company registered in the United Kingdom under number 5896625 and whose registered office is at 8 Garden Place, Ashford, Kent TN24 9DZ (“Vetstoria” / “we” / “our”). When we refer to ourselves as “we” or “Vetstoria”, we mean our entire company, including any of our affiliates.
  2. Capitalised terms used herein that are not otherwise defined shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.
  3. The aim of this Privacy Policy is to advise all users of the Website (including Members), on how we protect and deal with their Personal Data within the Website. We request that all users of the Website and particularly all Members read this Privacy Policy and only if they are satisfied with it should they continue to use the Website, or register as a Member on the Website (as appropriate).
  4. The Privacy Policy may change from time to time, details of any such changes shall be posted on this page of the Website. It is the Members’ responsibility to check the Privacy Policy when they visit the Website.
  5. Vetstoria collects and stores the information and data provided by users of the Website and/or Members as indicated in this Privacy Policy. By providing their information and data, the user of the Website and/or the Member is consenting to its use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  6. We collect information from 3 sources as follows:
    • (i) All users: Users of the Website can access the Website’s homepage and browse some areas of the Website without disclosing any personal information. We might track information provided to us by your browser, including any website you came from, the type of browser you use, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. In addition, we might gather information about you that is automatically collected by our web server, internet protocol address, connection information, operating system and platform, unique reference number linked to the data entered on the system, login details, cookie number, and activity on the Website including the pages Members visit and searches they may have made. Vetstoria may use web server and browser information to individually customize its offerings if you submit Personal Data.
    • (ii) Members: Users registered for services on our Website, either as a pet owner or veterinary practice, are asked to provide identifying information. Personal Data shall be defined as any of the following: name, telephone, email and postal address (and additionally, in the case of veterinary practices, RCVS registration number).
    • (iii) Outside sources: Generally speaking, we might legally obtain information from third parties. For instance, we may collect information about veterinary practices who register on our Website from other sources in order to verify their licensure status and identity; where necessary (for example, to process an order for a purchase), our Website may contact financial or credit organizations to confirm customer credit card information; or we may collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through responses to surveys, search functions, questionnaires, feedback, contact us forms and the like. Some of this information may be personally identifiable, such as national change of address information. We do this to better target our information offerings and promotional campaigns and to provide pertinent offers in which we think you would be interested.
  7. Vetstoria, like many websites, may use cookies from time to time. A cookie is a small amount of information that is sent to a person’s browser from a web server and stored on that computer’s hard drive so that the Website can remember who they are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has been sent, the lifetime of the cookie, and a unique value number. Cookies cannot read your hard drive. For more information about our cookie policy, please visit our cookie policy page.
  8. Along with many other internet sites, Vetstoria may use third party advertisers to fill advertising space on the Website. These third parties may use cookies and other similar technologies to assess information about Member’s or other visitors to the Website and other sites. Vetstoria has no access to or control over third party activity which is not covered by this Privacy Policy.
  9. Member’s personal data is used in the provision of the services offered by Vetstoria such as in the provision of the community on the Website and details of Members’ profiles and pet profiles on the Website, processing registration details, sending emails and other messages. Some messages may include commercial messages related to various services. Member’s personal data will be used to help Vetstoria communicate with them effectively. Vetstoria may use cookies, IP addresses or personal data in order to recognise Members when they visit or return to the Website, to show advertisements or content related to their preferences, track anonymised traffic, demographic and usage pattern, to prevent or detect fraud or abuses and help to improve the site. Vetstoria reserves the right to access, monitor, remove, alter or store or otherwise use any personal data if it is thought that a user / Member may have breached these Terms of Use or to enforce our rights or to protect the public where we are required to do so by the appropriate authority.
  10. Vetstoria takes its Member’s security very seriously. Precautions are taken to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. Vetstoria maintains stringent safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data.

    We use your Personal Data in 5 ways as follows:
    • (i) Aggregate: We may use Personal Data from our Website in aggregate form without any individually identifying information to third parties. Aggregate information is obtained from the collection of many individual records; however, any data that could be used to identify an individual is removed before it is used. Any third party that receives aggregate data must agree not to attempt to re-identify the people it belongs to. We may also target marketing and/or pet care messages based on the Personal Data we have collected.
    • (ii) We contract with other companies and individuals to help us provide services and in the operation of our business. For instance, we hire technical consultants to maintain our Website. In addition, if you are an animal health care professional, we may validate your license status and other information against available databases. In order to perform such tasks (and others in the normal course of running the Website and our business), these other companies may have limited access to Personal Data. We take your privacy very seriously and to that effect, we require such companies and individuals to comply with the terms of our Privacy Policy, to limit their access to any personal information to the minimum necessary to perform their obligations, and not to use the information they may access for purposes other than fulfilling their responsibilities to us.
    • (iii) Promotional offers: We may disclose Personal Data to third parties only if you have agreed on the Website (or otherwise separately with us) to provide data to partners of Vetstoria so that they can send emails or other forms of communication with details of goods or services which may be of interest to Members, special offers and promotions. Members wishing to stop receiving such communications can unsubscribe via the communication at any time.
    • (iv) Business transfers or combinations: In the case of an actual or proposed sale or merger or business combination involving all or the relevant part of the business or in the case of insolvency, we may disclose Personal Data to third parties to the extent necessary in our reasonable judgment.
    • (v) Legal: We may disclose Personal Data to third parties if Vetstoria considers that a Member has breached the Terms of Use, to enforce Vetstoria’ rights, to protect the public or if it is required by law or regulation or requested by any legal or regulatory authority.
    Other than described above, Vetstoria will not release Personal Data to a third party without your consent.
  11. You have the right to ask Vetstoria not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You also have the right to access information held about you by Vetstoria. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time, and any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet Vetstoria’s costs in providing you with details on the personal data we hold about you.
  12. Vetstoria operates in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and any amendments thereto.
  13. By disclosing your personal information via the Website, over the telephone or via email you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Vetstoria in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. Some information and emails sent to Vetstoria may be used as testimonials but no email address or contact details will be displayed.
  14. You may at any time unsubscribe to the Website in accordance with the General Terms of Use.
  15. If you change your contact details, please send an email with your new details to info@vetstoria.com.
  16. If you have any questions or concerns about the information Vetstoria holds about you, you may email Vetstoria at info@vetstoria.com.